Sixth Form Open Evening - Wednesday 20th November

Come and visit us to find out more about our fantastic Sixth Form and the opportunities that we provide. For full details click here.

Governing Body

Terms of Office

Title

Initial

Last Name

From

To

Mr

N

Attwood

27.03.2019

26.03.2023

Mrs

R

Beech

07.07.2019

06.06.2023

Mr

M

Berry

23.09.2018

22.09.2022

Mrs

S

Bevan

28.06.2018

27.06.2022

Mrs

L

Broadbere

01.10.2017

30.09.2021

Mrs

E

Davidson

28.03.2017

27.03.2021

Mrs

D M

Favager

01.10.2016

30.09.2020

Mr

N

Ledingham

29.11.2015

28.11.2019

Ms

S

McClennon

01.06.2017

31.05.2021

Mr

A

Milne

11.10.2018

10.10.2022

Mr

M

Simmons

11.09.2016

10.09.2020

Mrs

S

Talbot

29.11.2019

28.11.2023

Dr

A

Waller

05.12.2018

05.12.2022

Mrs

S

Wallis

05.12.2018

05.12.2022

Miss

D

Williamson

03.12.2018

02.12.2022

Mr

J

Young

14.09.2018

13.09.2022

Mrs

E

Sargent

01.09.2017

 


Governing Committees

Finance:

Dr A Waller (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Mr M Berry, Mrs E Davidson, Mr N Ledingham,

Ms S McClennon, Mrs N McDonald, Mr M Simmons, (Mr S Clarke – Deputy Headteacher)

(Mr A Milne – Responsible Officer)

Staffing:

Mr M Simmons (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Mr M Berry, Ms S McClennon, Dr A Waller,

Mrs S Wallis, (Mrs J Morrison – Assistant Headteacher)

 

Pay & Salaries:

Mr A Milne (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Ms S McClennon, Dr A Waller, Mrs S Wallis

 

Pay Appeals:

Mr M Simmons, ( +1 )

 

Audit:

Mr A Milne (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Mrs R Beech, Mr N Ledingham, Mrs N McDonald.

 

Curriculum:

Mrs E Davidson (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Mr N Attwood, Mrs L Broadbere, Mrs D Favager,

Ms S McClennon, Mrs S Talbot, Mrs S Wallis, Miss D Williamson, Mr J Young, (Mr S Clarke – Deputy Headteacher)

 

Health & Safety & Premises:

Mr M Berry (Chair), Mrs E Sargent, Mrs R Beech, Mrs S Bevan, Mrs L Broadbere, Ms S McClennon, Mr J Young, (Mrs K Cliffe – Assistant Headteacher, Mr M Thomas – Assistant Headteacher, Mr J Akehurst – Site Manager)

 

Curriculum Complaints:

Mrs L Broadbere, Dr A Waller  –  Reserve:  Mr N Ledingham

 

Complaints Panel:

Mr N Ledingham, Mrs S Wallis ( +1 ) + one independent member (Fr Peter Walsh, St Andrew’s Church, West Kirby)

 

Disciplinary:

  1. Staff dismissals: delegated to Headteacher
  1. Staff appeals: 3 members (Mrs L Broadbere, Mrs D Favager, Mrs S Talbot - Reserve:   + 1 )    
  1. Pupils: 8 members of the governing body from which a small group would be selected as required.

 

Governor with special interest in SEN : Mrs L Broadbere

Child Protection Governor : Mrs L Broadbere

Link Governor : Mrs D Favager

Governor Attendance

BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS